Skip to content
View Squares.elm
-- http://ec2-52-202-34-228.compute-1.amazonaws.com:8000/examples/shapes
import Color exposing (..)
import Graphics.Collage exposing (..)
import Graphics.Element exposing (..)
import Time exposing (..)
radius = 150
clearGrey = rgba 111 111 111 0.6
blueish = hsl (degrees (180+35)) 0.5 0.4
View bash_profile.sh
# This file goes in ~/.bash_profile (the tilde is your home directory)
# ALIASES
# path
alias ..="cd .."
alias ...="cd ../.."
alias ....="cd ../../.."
alias .....="cd ../../../.."
alias ......="cd ../../../../.."
View google-maps-and-vue.html
<!-- View live at http://codepen.io/josh_cheek/pen/bpZxgv -->
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta name="viewport" content="initial-scale=1.0, user-scalable=no">
<meta charset="utf-8">
<script src="http://vuejs.org/js/vue.js"></script>
<title>Waypoints in directions</title>
<style>
#right-panel {
View controller.rb
require 'pp'
class SomeController < ApplicationController
def omg
# cookies.delete 'latlon'
@cookies = cookies.to_h
# now probably move these to helper methods in application controller
@latitude, @longitude =
cookies['latlon'].to_s.split('|')
View list.rb
# Challenge:
#
# Given a linked list of items, reorder them such that
# the items from the beginning and end are interleaved.
#
# Do it in linear time
# (number of operations is proportional to the size of the list)
# Do it in constant memory
# (number of objects allocated and methods called does not change
# regardless of how big the list is)
View better_feedback.md

Better Feedback - 5 min? O.o

http://tinyurl.com/better-feedback

Feedback lets you understand what is happening, why things are what they are, and what is possible. It needs to be fast, easily accessible, and relevant.

View sql.xml
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<!-- SQL XML created by WWW SQL Designer, https://github.com/ondras/wwwsqldesigner/ -->
<!-- Active URL: http://ondras.zarovi.cz/sql/demo/ -->
<sql>
<datatypes db="mysql">
<group label="Numeric" color="rgb(238,238,170)">
<type label="Integer" length="0" sql="INTEGER" quote=""/>
<type label="TINYINT" length="0" sql="TINYINT" quote=""/>
<type label="SMALLINT" length="0" sql="SMALLINT" quote=""/>
<type label="MEDIUMINT" length="0" sql="MEDIUMINT" quote=""/>
View example_of_many_to_many_in_active_record.rb
# https://github.com/BrantDFaulkner/database_schema
require 'active_record'
require 'logger'
ActiveRecord::Base.establish_connection adapter: 'sqlite3', database: ':memory:'
ActiveRecord::Base.logger = Logger.new $stdout
ActiveSupport::LogSubscriber.colorize_logging = false
ActiveRecord::Schema.define do
self.verbose = false
View fcc_map.rb
require 'nokogiri'
require 'rest-client'
require 'erb'
def get_html(url, filename)
one_hour = 1*60*60
stale_time = Time.now - one_hour
if File.exist?(filename) && stale_time < File.stat(filename).mtime
File.read filename
Something went wrong with that request. Please try again.