Skip to content

Instantly share code, notes, and snippets.

Embed
What would you like to do?
pt-BR inflections file for Ruby on Rails applications
# encoding: utf-8
# Be sure to restart your server when you modify this file.
# Add new inflection rules using the following format
# (all these examples are active by default):
# ActiveSupport::Inflector.inflections do |inflect|
# inflect.plural /^(ox)$/i, '\1en'
# inflect.singular /^(ox)en/i, '\1'
# inflect.irregular 'person', 'people'
# inflect.uncountable %w( fish sheep )
# end
ActiveSupport::Inflector.inflections do |inflect|
inflect.clear
inflect.plural(/$/, 's')
inflect.plural(/(s)$/i, '\1')
inflect.plural(/^(paí)s$/i, '\1ses')
inflect.plural(/(z|r)$/i, '\1es')
inflect.plural(/al$/i, 'ais')
inflect.plural(/el$/i, 'eis')
inflect.plural(/ol$/i, 'ois')
inflect.plural(/ul$/i, 'uis')
inflect.plural(/([^aeou])il$/i, '\1is')
inflect.plural(/m$/i, 'ns')
inflect.plural(/^(japon|escoc|ingl|dinamarqu|fregu|portugu)ês$/i, '\1eses')
inflect.plural(/^(|g)ás$/i, '\1ases')
inflect.plural(/ão$/i, 'ões')
inflect.plural(/^(irm|m)ão$/i, '\1ãos')
inflect.plural(/^(alem|c|p)ão$/i, '\1ães')
# Sem acentos...
inflect.plural(/ao$/i, 'oes')
inflect.plural(/^(irm|m)ao$/i, '\1aos')
inflect.plural(/^(alem|c|p)ao$/i, '\1aes')
inflect.singular(/([^ê])s$/i, '\1')
inflect.singular(/^(á|gá|paí)s$/i, '\1s')
inflect.singular(/(r|z)es$/i, '\1')
inflect.singular(/([^p])ais$/i, '\1al')
inflect.singular(/eis$/i, 'el')
inflect.singular(/ois$/i, 'ol')
inflect.singular(/uis$/i, 'ul')
inflect.singular(/(r|t|f|v)is$/i, '\1il')
inflect.singular(/ns$/i, 'm')
inflect.singular(/sses$/i, 'sse')
inflect.singular(/^(.*[^s]s)es$/i, '\1')
inflect.singular(/ães$/i, 'ão')
inflect.singular(/aes$/i, 'ao')
inflect.singular(/ãos$/i, 'ão')
inflect.singular(/aos$/i, 'ao')
inflect.singular(/ões$/i, 'ão')
inflect.singular(/oes$/i, 'ao')
inflect.singular(/(japon|escoc|ingl|dinamarqu|fregu|portugu)eses$/i, '\1ês')
inflect.singular(/^(g|)ases$/i, '\1ás')
# Incontáveis
inflect.uncountable %w( tórax tênis ônibus lápis fênix )
# Irregulares
inflect.irregular "país", "países"
end
Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment
You can’t perform that action at this time.